会议预告

Summer Research Institute on q-series

2018-07-25 09:15

报告人: 陈永川教授、Mourad Ismail

报告人单位: 天津大学应用数学中心

时间: 2018-07-25至2018-08-15

地点: 南开大学省身楼

开始时间:

报告人简介:

年:

日月:

会议内容:组合数学国内外最新进展(与南开大学组合数学中心、陈省身数学研究所合办)

召开时间:2018年7月25日至2018年8月15日

会议议程

July 25, Morning

9:00—10:15

注册

主席

Ruiming Zhang

10:15—10:30

开幕


开场:

陈永川教授、Mourad Ismail

10:30—11:00

茶歇时间

11:00—12:00

Peter Paule

q-Series andcomputeralgebra 1: Zeilbergersummation

12:00—14:00

午餐

July 25, Afternoon

主席

Mourad Ismail

15:00—16:00

Peter Paule

q-Series andcomputeralgebra 2: Zeilberger’sholonomicparadigm

16:00—16:30

茶歇时间

16:30—17:00

Long Li

Appellseries

 overfinitefields

18:00—

晚宴

July 26, Morning

9:00—9:30

注册

主席

Jyh-Hao Lee

9:30—10:30

Peter Paule

q-Series and computer algebra 3: The Rogers-Ramanujan functions

10:30—11:00

茶歇时间

11:00—12:00

CarstenSchneider

Symbolicsummation and (q-)applications

12:00—14:00

午餐

July 26, Afternoon

主席

Zhi-Hong Sun

15:00—16:00

PeterPaule

q-Series andcomputeralgebra 4: Ramanujan’spartitioncongruences

16:00—16:30

茶歇时间

16:30—17:00

Su-Dan Wang

Asymmetricgeneralization of anidentity of Andrews and Yee

17:30—

晚餐

July 27, Morning

9:00—9:30

注册

主席

Chun-Kong Law

9:30—10:30

Michael Mertens

Classicalmodular forms I

10:30—11:00

茶歇时间

11:00—12:00

Larry Rolen

Harmonic Maass forms: First results and applications I

12:00—14:00

午餐

July 27, Afternoon

主席

KrishnaswamiAlladi

15:00—16:00

Michael Mertens

Classicalmodular forms II

16:00—16:30

茶歇时间

16:30—17:00

Chuanan Wei

Partialtheta functionidentities from Wang and Ma’s

conjecture

17:30—

晚餐

July 30, Morning

9:00—9:30

Registration

Chairman

Gaurav Bhatnagar

9:30—10:30

Michael Mertens

Classicalmodular forms III

10:30—11:00

Coffee Break

11:00—12:00

Larry Rolen

Harmonic Maass forms: First results and applications II

12:00—14:00

Lunch

July 30, Afternoon

Chairman

Xinrong Ma

15:00—15:30

Hsiao-Fan Liu

Graphicenumerations anddiscretePainlevéequations viarandommatrixmodels

15:30—16:00

Chuan-Tsung Chan

Graphicenumerations anddiscretePainlevéequations viarandommatrixmodels

16:00—16:30

Coffee Break

16:30—17:00

Nian-Hong Zhou

Asymptoticformulae for Eulerianseries

17:30—

Dinner

July 31, Morning

9:00—9:30

Registration

Chairman

Simon Ruijsenaars

9:30—10:30

Mourad Ismail

Introduction toq-series

10:30—11:00

Coffee Break

11:00—12:00

KrishnaswamiAlladi

Revisiting the Riemannzetafunction atpositiveeven

integers and anewqanalogue

12:00—14:00

Lunch

July 31, Afternoon

Chairman

Liuquan Wang

15:00—15:30

Yu-Qiu Zhao

Asymptotics viadifferenceequationmethods: Charlier

polynomials

15:30—16:00

Gaurav Bhatnagar

Thedeterminant of anelliptic Sylvesteresquematrix

16:00—16:30

Coffee Break

16:30—17:00


17:30—

Dinner

August 1, Morning

9:00—9:30

Registration

Chairman

Tuen Wai Ng

9:30—10:30

Mourad Ismail

Introduction toq-series

10:30—11:00

Coffee Break

11:00—12:00

Xinrong Ma

Twogeneralmethods tohypergeometricseries andtheirapplications

12:00—14:00

Lunch

August 1, Afternoon

Chairman

Yu-Qiu Zhao

15:00—15:30

Chun-Kong Law

Dispersion relations of periodic quantum graphs associated with Archimedean tiling

15:30—16:00

Jyh-Hao Lee

Review of AKNS-ZS system in theset-up of Beals-Coifman—D-barmethod

16:00—16:30

Coffee Break

16:30—17:00

Research Problems (Ruiming Zhang)

17:30—

Dinner

August 2, Morning

9:00—9:30

Registration

Chairman

Pablo Román

9:30—10:30

Mourad Ismail

Introduction toq-series

10:30—11:00

Coffee Break

11:00—12:00

Zhi-Zheng Zhang

Multiple basic hypergeometric series and mock theta functions

12:00—14:00

Lunch

August 2, Afternoon

Chairman

Haigang Zhou

15:00—15:30

Sin-Hua Lai

Thefundamentaltheorem of thecurves in the Heisenberggroup

15:30—16:00

Shaoshi Chen

How togenerate allpossiblerational Wilf-Zeilbergerpairs?

16:00—16:30

Coffee Break

16:30—17:00

Research Problems (Ruiming Zhang)

17:30—

Dinner

August 3, Morning

9:00—9:30

Registration

Chairman

Chuan-Tsung Chan

9:30—10:30

Tuen Wai Ng

Hyberbolic Belyimaps and Shabat-Blaschkeproducts

10:30—11:00

Coffee Break

11:00—12:00

Ruiming Zhang

On Fouriertransforms andq-specialfunctions

12:00—14:00

Lunch

August 3, Afternoon

Chairman

Hsiao-Fan Liu

15:00—15:30

Xiang-Sheng Wang

Onquasi-orthogonalpolynomials

15:30—16:00

Jin Wang

Furtherresults on Andrews-Yee’stwoidentities formockthetafunctions

16:00—16:30

Coffee Break

16:30—17:00

Research Problems (Nian-Hong Zhou)

17:30—

Dinner

August 6, Morning

9:00—9:30

Registration

Chairman

Xing-Biao Hu

9:30—10:30

Alexei Zhedanov

Askey-Wilson algebra, algebraic Heun operator and their applications

10:30—11:00

Coffee Break

11:00—12:00

Simon Ruijsenaars

Ordinaryq-differenceequations:From2F1to

and beyond

12:00—14:00

Lunch

August 6, Afternoon

Chairman

Hatice Aslan

15:00—15:30

EnasM. Shehata

Some types of functions to construct the associated calculi

15:30—16:00

Ernest X.W. Xia

Arithmetic properties for Ramanujan’s

function

16:00—16:30

Coffee Break

16:30—17:00

Research Problems (Haigang Zhou)

17:30—

Dinner

August 7, Morning

9:00—9:30

Registration

Chairman

Ae Ja Yee

9:30—10:30

Alexei Zhedanov

Askey-Wilson algebra, algebraic Heun operator and their applications

10:30—11:00

Coffee Break

11:00—12:00

Shishuo Fu

Gammaexpansions ofq-Narayanapolynomials,patternavoidance and the (-1)-phenomenon

12:00—14:00

Lunch

August 7, Afternoon

Chairman

Ole Warnaar

15:00—15:30

PlamenSimeonov

Apolynomialblossom for the Askey-Wilsonoperator

15:30—16:00

Nancy S.S. Gu

Someproblems related tomockthetafunctions

16:00—16:30

Coffee Break

16:30—17:00

Research Problems (Simon Ruijsenaars)

17:30—

Dinner

August 8, Morning

9:00—9:30

Registration

Chairman

Alexei Zhedanov

9:30—10:30

Ae Ja Yee

Partition Sieves, Singular Overpartitions, and Truncated partition theorems

10:30—11:00

Coffee Break

11:00—11:30

Bing He

Athetafunctionidentity withapplications

11:30—12:00

Shi-Chao Chen

Linearcongruences of aclass ofpartitions

12:00—14:00

Lunch

August 8, Afternoon

Chairman

Christian Krattenthaler

15:00—15:30

Liuquan Wang

Moments ofranks, oddranks andk-markedodd Durfeesymbols

15:30—16:00

Research Problems (Pablo Román)

16:00—17:00


17:30—

Dinner

August 9, Morning

9:00—9:30

Registration

Chairman

PlamenSimeonov

9:30—10:30

Christian Krattenthaler

A transformation formula for elliptic hypergeometric series: three applications

10:30—11:00

Coffee Break

11:00—12:00

Ole Warnaar

Symmetric plane partitions and Gelfand pairs

12:00—14:00

Lunch

August 9, Afternoon

Chairman

Zhi-Wei Sun

15:00—15:30

Haigang Zhou

Countingzeros inquaternionalgebrasusing Jacobiforms

15:30—16:00

Zhi-Hong Sun

Ramanujan’sthetafunctions andsums oftriangularnumbers

16:00—16:30

Coffee Break

16:30—17:00

Research Problems (Zhi-Wei Sun)

17:30—

Dinner

August 10, Morning

9:00—9:30

Registration

Chairman

Shishuo Fu

9:30—10:30

Ole Warnaar

On modular Nekrasov-Okounkov formulas

10:30—11:00

Coffee Break

11:00—12:00

Pablo Román

Burchnall-type identities formatrix-valuedorthogonal

polynomials

12:00—14:00

Lunch

August 10, Afternoon

Chairman

Ruiming Zhang

15:00—15:30

Victor J.W. Guo

Someq-congruences withparameters

15:30—16:00

Shuai-Xia Xu

Laguerreunitary ensembleperturbed by apole in the

potential

16:00-16:30

Coffee Break

16:30—17:00

Xinhua Xiong

Euler’spartition theorem forallmoduli andnewcompanions to Rogers-Ramanujan-Andrews-Gordon identities

17:30—

Dinner

August 13, Morning

9:00—9:30

Registration

Chairman

Katsuhisa Mimachi

9:30—10:30

Masatoshi Noumi

Elliptichypergeometric integrals

10:30—11:00

Coffee Break

11:00—12:00

Kathy Q.Ji

Inequalities onranks andcranks ofpartitions

12:00—14:00

Lunch

August 13, Afternoon

Chairman

Dan Dai

15:00—15:30

Qiu-Ming Luo

Ramanujan’slostnotebook andRamanujan’scircular

summation

15:30—16:00

Jian Cao

Solutions ofq-difference equations andsomeapplications

16:00—16:30

Coffee Break

16:30—17:00

Research Problems (Mourad Ismail)

17:30—

Dinner

August 14, Morning

9:00—9:30

Registration

Chairman

Masatoshi Noumi

9:30—10:30

Dan Dai

Doubly infinite Jacobi matrices revisited: Resolvent and spectral measure

10:30—11:00

Coffee Break

11:00—11:30

Ji-Cai Liu

Ageneralizedsupercongruence of Kimoto and Wakayama

11:30—12:00

Xiangke Chang

Isospectraldeformationrelated toorthogonalfunctions:Todalattices and peakonlattices

12:00—14:00

Lunch

August 14, Afternoon

Chairman

Zhi-Guo Liu

15:00—15:30

Hao Pan

Divisibility ofbinomialsums andq-congruences

15:30—16:00

Xing-Biao Hu

Anumericalstudy of the 3-periodicwavesolutions to

KdV-typeequations

16:00—16:30

Coffee Break

16:30—17:00

Research Problems (Zhi-Wei Sun)

17:30—

Dinner

August 15, Morning

9:00—9:30

Registration

Chairman

Ruiming Zhang

9:30—10:00

KatsuhisaMimachi

Connection formulas among solutions of

, which is satisfied by Appell’s hypergeometric function

,

10:00—10:30

Zhi-Wei Sun

Onq-analogues ofsomeidentities andcongruences

10:30—11:00

Coffee Break

11:00—12:00

Zhi-Guo Liu

Arefinement of theorthogonality for the Askey-Wilsonpolynomials

12:00—14:00

Lunch

August 15, Afternoon

Chairman

Mourad Ismail

15:00—15:30

Xiaomei Yang

Theapplication ofq-Gaussdistribution in Bayesianinversion

15:30—16:00

Research Problems (Ruiming Zhang)

16:00—17:00


18:00—

Dinner

注:

1. 参会的学生类人员用餐地点为:明明德(天津)投资管理有限公司下属的南开大学大学之道美食广场。

2. 外国代表周末的就餐地点为:天津泰达益德实业有限公司天津泰达国际会馆。


Contact us

Add:Building 32, The School of Mathematics, Tianjin University Beiyangyuan Campus,

        No. 135, Ya Guan Road, Jinnan District, Tianjin, PRC 

Tel:022-27402850   Mail:math@tju.edu.cn