学术会议

Summer Research Institute on q-series

2018-08-16 09:11

会议议程

July 25, Morning

9:00—10:15

注册

主席

Ruiming Zhang

10:1510:30

开幕


开场:

陈永川教授、 Mourad Ismail

10:3011:00

茶歇时间

11:0012:00

Peter Paule

q-Series and computer algebra 1: Zeilberger summation

12:0014:00

午餐

July 25, Afternoon

主席

Mourad Ismail

15:0016:00

Peter Paule

q-Series and computer algebra 2: Zeilberger’s holonomic paradigm

16:0016:30

茶歇时间

16:3017:00

Long Li

Appell series                                                                                      over finite fields

18:00

晚宴

July 26, Morning

9:009:30

注册

主席

Jyh-Hao Lee

9:3010:30

Peter Paule

q-Series and computer algebra 3: The   Rogers-Ramanujan functions

10:3011:00

茶歇时间

11:0012:00

Carsten Schneider

Symbolic summation   and (q-)applications

12:0014:00

午餐

July 26, Afternoon

主席

Zhi-Hong Sun

15:0016:00

Peter Paule

q-Series and computer algebra 4: Ramanujan’s partition congruences

16:0016:30

茶歇时间

16:3017:00

Su-Dan Wang

A symmetric generalization of an identity of Andrews and Yee

17:30

晚餐

July 27, Morning

9:009:30

注册

主席

Chun-Kong Law

9:3010:30

Michael Mertens

Classical modular   forms I

10:30—11:00

茶歇时间

11:00—12:00

Larry Rolen

Harmonic Maass forms: First results and applications   I

12:0014:00

午餐

July 27, Afternoon

主席

Krishnaswami Alladi

15:00—16:00

Michael Mertens

Classical modular   forms  II

16:00—16:30

茶歇时间

16:30—17:00

Chuanan Wei

Partial theta   function identities from Wang and Ma’s

conjecture

17:30

晚餐

July 30, Morning

9:00—9:30

Registration

Chairman

Gaurav Bhatnagar

9:30—10:30

Michael Mertens

Classical modular   forms III

10:30—11:00

Coffee Break

11:00—12:00

Larry Rolen

Harmonic Maass forms: First results and applications   II

12:0014:00

Lunch

July 30, Afternoon

Chairman

Xinrong Ma

15:00—15:30

Hsiao-Fan Liu

Graphic enumerations   and discrete Painlevé equations via random matrix models

15:30—16:00

Chuan-Tsung Chan

Graphic enumerations   and discrete Painlevé equations via random matrix models

16:00—16:30

Coffee Break

16:30—17:00

Nian-Hong Zhou

Asymptotic formulae   for Eulerian series

17:30

Dinner

July 31, Morning

9:00—9:30

Registration

Chairman

Simon Ruijsenaars

9:30—10:30

Mourad   Ismail

Introduction   to q-series

10:30—11:00

Coffee Break

11:00—12:00

Krishnaswami Alladi

Revisiting the Riemann zeta function at positive even

integers   and a new q analogue

12:0014:00

Lunch

July 31, Afternoon

Chairman

Liuquan Wang

15:00—15:30

 Yu-Qiu Zhao

Asymptotics via difference equation methods: Charlier

polynomials

15:30—16:00

Gaurav Bhatnagar

The determinant of an elliptic Sylvesteresque matrix

16:00—16:30

Coffee Break

16:30—17:00


17:30

Dinner

August 1, Morning

9:00—9:30

Registration

Chairman

Tuen Wai Ng

9:30—10:30

Mourad   Ismail

Introduction to q-series

10:30—11:00

Coffee Break

11:00—12:00

Xinrong Ma

Two general methods to hypergeometric series and their applications

12:0014:00

Lunch

August 1, Afternoon

Chairman

Yu-Qiu Zhao

15:00—15:30

Chun-Kong Law

Dispersion relations of periodic quantum graphs   associated with Archimedean tiling

15:30—16:00

Jyh-Hao Lee

Review of AKNS-ZS system in the set-up of Beals-Coifman—D-bar method

16:00—16:30

Coffee Break

16:30—17:00

Research Problems   (Ruiming Zhang)

17:30

Dinner

August 2, Morning

9:00—9:30

Registration

Chairman

Pablo Román

9:30—10:30

Mourad Ismail

Introduction to q-series

10:30—11:00

Coffee Break

11:00—12:00

Zhi-Zheng Zhang

Multiple basic hypergeometric series and mock theta   functions

12:0014:00

Lunch

August 2, Afternoon

Chairman

Haigang Zhou

15:00—15:30

Sin-Hua Lai

The fundamental theorem of the curves in the Heisenberg group

15:30—16:00

Shaoshi Chen

How to generate   all possible rational Wilf-Zeilberger pairs?

16:00—16:30

Coffee Break

16:30—17:00

Research Problems   (Ruiming Zhang)

17:30

Dinner

August 3, Morning

9:00—9:30

Registration

Chairman

Chuan-Tsung Chan

9:30—10:30

Tuen Wai Ng

Hyberbolic Belyi maps and Shabat-Blaschke products

10:30—11:00

Coffee Break

11:00—12:00

Ruiming Zhang

On Fourier transforms and q-special functions

12:0014:00

Lunch

August 3, Afternoon

Chairman

Hsiao-Fan Liu

15:00—15:30

Xiang-Sheng Wang

On quasi-orthogonal polynomials

15:30—16:00

Jin Wang

Further results   on Andrews-Yee’s two identities for mock theta functions

16:00—16:30

Coffee Break

16:30—17:00

Research Problems   (Nian-Hong Zhou)

17:30

Dinner

August 6, Morning

9:00—9:30

Registration

Chairman

Xing-Biao Hu

9:30—10:30

Alexei Zhedanov

Askey-Wilson algebra, algebraic Heun operator and   their applications

10:30—11:00

Coffee Break

11:00—12:00

Simon Ruijsenaars

Ordinary q-difference equations: From 2F1 to   and beyond

12:0014:00

Lunch

August 6, Afternoon

Chairman

Hatice Aslan

15:00—15:30

Enas M. Shehata

Some types of functions to construct the associated   calculi

15:30—16:00

Ernest X.W. Xia

Arithmetic properties for Ramanujan’s  function

16:00—16:30

Coffee Break

16:30—17:00

Research  Problems (Haigang Zhou)

17:30

Dinner

August 7, Morning

9:00—9:30

Registration

Chairman

Ae Ja Yee

9:30—10:30

Alexei Zhedanov

Askey-Wilson algebra, algebraic Heun operator and   their applications

10:30—11:00

Coffee Break

11:00—12:00

Shishuo Fu

Gamma expansions   of q-Narayana polynomials, pattern avoidance and the (-1)-phenomenon

12:0014:00

Lunch

August 7, Afternoon

Chairman

Ole Warnaar

15:00—15:30

Plamen Simeonov

A polynomial blossom for the Askey-Wilson operator

15:30—16:00

Nancy S.S. Gu

Some problems   related to mock theta functions

16:0016:30

Coffee Break

16:30—17:00

Research Problems (Simon   Ruijsenaars)

17:30

Dinner

August 8, Morning

9:00—9:30

Registration

Chairman

Alexei Zhedanov

9:30—10:30

Ae Ja Yee

Partition Sieves, Singular Overpartitions, and Truncated   partition theorems

10:30—11:00

Coffee Break

11:00—11:30

Bing He

A theta function identity with applications

11:30—12:00

Shi-Chao Chen

Linear congruences   of a class of partitions

12:0014:00

Lunch

August 8, Afternoon

Chairman

Christian   Krattenthaler

15:00—15:30

Liuquan Wang

Moments of ranks,   odd ranks and k-marked odd Durfee symbols

15:30—16:00

Research  Problems (Pablo Román)

16:00—17:00


17:30

Dinner

August 9, Morning

9:00—9:30

Registration

Chairman

Plamen Simeonov

9:30—10:30

Christian   Krattenthaler

A transformation formula for elliptic hypergeometric series: three   applications

10:30—11:00

Coffee Break

11:00—12:00

Ole Warnaar

Symmetric plane partitions and Gelfand pairs

12:0014:00

Lunch

August 9, Afternoon

Chairman

Zhi-Wei Sun

15:00—15:30

Haigang Zhou

Counting zeros   in quaternion algebras using Jacobi forms

15:30—16:00

Zhi-Hong Sun

Ramanujan’s theta functions and sums of triangular numbers

16:00—16:30

Coffee Break

16:30—17:00

Research Problems (Zhi-Wei   Sun)

17:30

Dinner

August 10, Morning

9:00—9:30

Registration

Chairman

Shishuo   Fu

9:30—10:30

Ole Warnaar

On modular Nekrasov-Okounkov formulas

10:30—11:00

Coffee Break

11:00—12:00

Pablo Román

Burchnall-type   identities for matrix-valued orthogonal

polynomials

12:0014:00

Lunch

August 10,   Afternoon

Chairman

Ruiming   Zhang

15:00—15:30

Victor J.W. Guo

Some q-congruences with parameters

15:30—16:00

Shuai-Xia Xu

Laguerre unitary   ensemble perturbed by a pole in the

potential

16:00-16:30

Coffee Break

16:30—17:00

Xinhua Xiong

Euler’s partition   theorem for all moduli and new companions to   Rogers-Ramanujan-Andrews-Gordon  identities

17:30

Dinner

August 13, Morning

9:00—9:30

Registration

Chairman

Katsuhisa   Mimachi

9:30—10:30

Masatoshi Noumi

Elliptic hypergeometric   integrals

10:30—11:00

Coffee Break

11:00—12:00

Kathy Q. Ji

Inequalities on ranks and cranks of partitions

12:0014:00

Lunch

August 13, Afternoon

Chairman

Dan   Dai

15:00—15:30

Qiu-Ming Luo

Ramanujan’s lost notebook and Ramanujan’s circular

summation

15:30—16:00

Jian Cao

Solutions of q-difference   equations and some applications

16:00—16:30

Coffee Break

16:30—17:00

Research Problems (Mourad Ismail)

17:30

Dinner

August 14, Morning

9:00—9:30

Registration

Chairman

Masatoshi   Noumi

9:30—10:30

Dan Dai

Doubly infinite Jacobi matrices revisited: Resolvent   and spectral measure

10:30—11:00

Coffee Break

11:00—11:30

Ji-Cai Liu

A generalized supercongruence of Kimoto and   Wakayama

11:30—12:00

Xiangke Chang

Isospectral deformation related to orthogonal functions: Toda lattices and peakon lattices

12:0014:00

Lunch

August 14, Afternoon

Chairman

Zhi-Guo   Liu

15:00—15:30

Hao Pan

Divisibility of binomial sums and q-congruences

15:30—16:00

Xing-Biao Hu

A numerical study of the 3-periodic wave solutions to

KdV-type equations

16:00—16:30

Coffee Break

16:30—17:00

Research Problems   (Zhi-Wei Sun)

17:30

Dinner

August 15, Morning

9:00—9:30

Registration

Chairman

Ruiming   Zhang

9:30—10:00

Katsuhisa Mimachi

Connection formulas among solutions of , which is   satisfied by Appell’s hypergeometric function ,

10:00—10:30

Zhi-Wei Sun

On q-analogues of some identities and congruences

10:30—11:00

Coffee Break

11:00—12:00

Zhi-Guo Liu

A refinement of the orthogonality for the Askey-Wilson polynomials

12:0014:00

Lunch

August 15,   Afternoon

Chairman

Mourad   Ismail

15:00—15:30

Xiaomei Yang

The application of q-Gauss distribution in Bayesian inversion

15:30—16:00

Research Problems   (Ruiming Zhang)

16:00—17:00


18:00

Dinner

陈永川

 



Mourad Ismat





Contact us

Add:Building 32, The School of Mathematics, Tianjin University Beiyangyuan Campus,

        No. 135, Ya Guan Road, Jinnan District, Tianjin, PRC 

Tel:022-27402850   Mail:math@tju.edu.cn